LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI, District Judge.
[…] [Id. at 10.] In 1997, HUD notified the State that the language relating to accommodations for guide, signal, and service dogs was too restrictive. In response, the HCRC attempted to broaden the relevant statute by adding the term "service animal" and deleting any specialized training requirement. The legislature, however, chose to keep the traditional definition of "service animal," which required the animal to be trained. [Id. at 11-12 (citations omitted).] In 2011, the legislature adopted the HCRC's recommendations to include all types of assistance animals by deleting § 515-3(8) and its references to "guide dog," "signal dog," and "service animal" and replacing with "an animal." [Id. at 12-13 (citations omitted).] The current statute now states that, "if reasonable accommodations include the use of an animal, reasonable restrictions may be imposed...." Haw.Rev.Stat. § 515-3.
Finally, the HCRC argues that the AOAO's reliance on Prindable is misplaced.